How To Apply For A Tourist Visa For Your Vietnam Holidays

Written By Arman Zulhajar on Saturday, April 28, 2012 | 1:05 AM

By Maureen Yuene


Are you considering Vietnam holidays as your next getaway adventure? I am going to assume the answer is yes and also let you know few important details regarding your visa application. Chances are you will require one yourself.

You will require a Visa to enter Vietnam if you are not from Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Laos, Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark and Finland. However if you are a citizen of any of the above mentioned countries and are staying for more than 15 days you will require a VISA.

Obtaining the VISA can take up to 5 working days depending on the way you proceed with your application. For an entry VISA to Vietnam you can apply in person or by post to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Vietnam or online through a third party.

If you apply in person or by post you will be required to present the original passport(s), a completed application form which you can download from the Vietnamese Embassy's website in your country, one passport photograph and a VISA fee (usually from 50 USD to 80 USD).

Visa fees vary according to the type of visas and length of stay and are regularly adjusted. Please contact the Embassy by email for relevant fee information.

There are two types of VISA processing schedules: The Normal Processing and the Express processing. The first one can take up to 5 working days and the second one only 2 working days however at a slightly more expensive VISA fee.

Also note that there are some websites out there offering the service of VISA applications online for VISAS to be issued on arrival to any of the international airports in Vietnam. However please note that all you will be paying for is the right to get a stamp at a Vietnam airport. You will be required to pay locally for the stamp in Vietnam.




About the Author:



0 comments:

Post a Comment